PRIVACY NOTICE

SILENT4BUSINESS. S.A. DE C.V.

The protection of your personal data is very important to SILENT4BUSINESS, S.A. DE C.V., (hereinafter referred to as “S4B”) domiciled at Insurgentes Sur No. 2453, Fourth Floor, Colonia San Angel, Delegation Alvaro Obregon, C.P. 01109 in Mexico City, and website www.silent4business. com, who makes available to you this PRIVACY NOTICE, which is intended to inform you of the type of personal data (the “Personal Data”) that we may collect from you, how we use, handle and exploit them; in compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its regulations (the “Law”).

Our clients provide Personal Data to “S4B”, directly, indirectly, personally or through its subsidiaries, subsidiaries, affiliates, controllers and/or commercial allies, through offices and at “S4B” locations; e-mail; telephone or web page, which may include:

Personal Data full name; e-mail address; telephone numbers (work and/or mobile); official identification, Federal Taxpayers Registry (RFC); commercial and/or personal references.

Sensitive Personal Data: bank account information (banking institution, account number, CLABE interbank and branch).

To obtain more information about you, we may use cookies, web beacons and/or similar technological elements to obtain information such as: type of browser and operating system; web pages you visit; links you follow; IP address; sites you visited before entering our site; user recognition; detect highlighted information; and measure some traffic parameters.

These technologies can be disabled using the procedures by following the links below depending on the type of browser you use:

Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/es-ES/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy;

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/es-mx/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies;

MozillaFirefox:http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/Habilitar%20y%20deshabilitar%20cookies?s=deshabilitar+cookies&r=0&e=en&as=s;

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/es-ES/cookies.html;

Safari for IPAD, IPHONE AND IPOD TOUCH: https://support.apple.com/es-es/HT201265;

Safari for MAC: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=es_MX; and

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647

We understand that the personal data of third parties (such as personal and/or commercial references) that you provide to us, already have the authorization of the owner to be delivered and processed by us in accordance with this privacy notice.

The primary purposes applicable to the Personal Data (the “Primary Purposes”) will be: to identify you as a customer or supplier; to prepare documents, contracts, agreements, invoices, receipts and/or documentation related to the relationship; to receive and/or process payments; storage; and to comply with terms and conditions that we have established with you.

The secondary purposes applicable to the Personal Data (the “Secondary Purposes”) will be: statistics; marketing and prospecting.

The Personal Data and its confidentiality are protected by administrative, technical and/or physical security measures, to prevent damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or improper disclosure, for example, the Personal Data are in an internal database, whose administration is through passwords that change periodically and whose access is restricted to authorized persons; confidentiality agreements with its personnel, among others.

You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your Personal Data, to oppose to its processing or to revoke your consent (collectively “ARCO Right(s)”). To do so, it is necessary that you submit a written request for the exercise of the ARCO Right addressed to the Department of Information Security “SILENT4BUSINESS”, responsible for the protection of Personal Data, located at the address indicated above, or communicate via email to privacidad@silent4business.com (“Request”); in both cases you must receive acknowledgment of receipt for “S4B” to be bound in this regard. Such Request shall contain the following information: full name; e-mail address to receive notifications; a simple copy of the official identification with photograph, a clear and precise description of the Personal Data with respect to which you seek to exercise some of the ARCO Rights; description of any element or document that facilitates the location of your Personal Data; and signature of the Request.

 

In case of requesting the exercise of the right of: Rectification, you must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that accredits and supports the request; and Access; “S4B” will provide the Personal Data via email and/or by appointment at corporate offices, at the choice of “S4B”.

Within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days from the acknowledgment of receipt of the Request, the request must be answered and you will be informed about the merits or not of the same by means of a notice sent to the email address provided to receive the notification. In the event that your Request is accepted, “S4B” shall make it effective within the following 15 (fifteen) business days, counted from the receipt via e-mail of the acceptance of your Request.

In addition to the procedure for the exercise of the ARCO Right, you have the right, in relation to the Secondary Purposes to: revoke or express your refusal to process your Personal Data; and/or be included in the “Exclusion List” enabled and owned by “S4B” that allows us to limit the use and disclosure of Personal Data. For both effects just send us the request to revoke or be excluded, which must contain: name(s) and surname(s); and email account to answer your request, it must be addressed to the Security Department of “S4B”, responsible for the protection of Personal Data, to the following email privacidad@silent4business.com and must receive acknowledgment of receipt for “SILENT4BUSINESS” to be bound in this regard. The acknowledgement of receipt includes proof of revocation and/or registration in the “Exclusion List”. “S4B” has a maximum of 5 (five) business days to respond.

All documentation must be sent in PDF file format, legible and complete, so that “S4B” can attend the Request.

In case of acting through a representative in any of the above mentioned requests, you must prove the existence of the representation, by means of a public instrument or power of attorney signed before two witnesses, if applicable, and also send a simple copy of the official identification of your representative.

If you consider that your right to protection of Personal Data has been violated by “S4B” or presume that in the processing of your Personal Data there is any violation of the provisions of the Law, you may file a complaint or complaint with the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data, INAI (www. inafai.orggob.mx), within 15 (fifteen) days from the date you receive the response from “S4B” or from the end of the period of 20 (twenty) days from the date of acknowledgment of receipt of the Request for exercise of rights.

“S4B” is a company dedicated to information services in the area of technical and scientific research, to carry out all kinds of research and studies on market potential and trends, as well as to provide consulting services, consequently, the Personal Data may be transferred to subsidiaries, subsidiaries, affiliates, controlling companies and/or commercial allies, within the national territory, for the same aforementioned purposes. Likewise, it may be transferred to the following persons: legal, accounting and/or tax advisors, tax authorities and any other person necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we were contacted.

Important: Any modification to this PRIVACY NOTICE will be made of your knowledge in this same Internet site: www.silent4business.com located in the lower left part of the main page in the PRIVACY NOTICE section, without it being necessary to communicate such modification to you individually.

Date of last update: 27/02/2018 | Personal Data Protection.